Gayle pic.jpeg

Gayle Knuston - Director/Producer

Gayle Knutson is best known for her short films, GRANDFATHER’S BIRTHDAY, IF THERE WERE NO LUTHERANS…WOULD THERE STILL BE GREEN JELL-O?, and PRISONER 32,232. Her films have screened in over 100 film festivals, winning 27 awards worldwide including a Midwest Regional Emmy for GRANDFATHER’S BIRTHDAY. All three films are housed in permanent film collections including the Library of Congress, the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, and the Minnesota History Center.

 

WRITTEN BY
Wenonah Wilms

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Greg Stiever

PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Alissa Jean Cecilia Gold

EDITOR
Lindy Pieper Wilson

MUSIC COMPOSERS
Tom Hambleton, Paul Hartwig

LINE PRODUCER
Andra Cekalla

1ST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Carrie Bush

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Molly Katagiri

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Jim Maher

2ND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Ariel Donahue

GAFFER
Jim Dreher

KEY GRIP
Mike Winn

GRIPS
Matt Muegge, Erik Elstran, Zachary Zalman Green

1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA
Miranda Langevin

1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA
Carsten Johnson

B CAMERA OPERATOR
Jim Dreher

ASSISTANT CAMERA B CAMERA
Jacob Velander

DRONE OPERATOR
Greg Stiever

DIT
Jacob Velander

SOUND MIXER
Jared Elkin

DEPARTMENT HEAD HMU
Melissa Martin

KEY HAIR & MAKEUP ASSISTANT
Abigail Gellrich

WARDROBE
Linda Froiland Gridley

GRAPHIC PROP DESIGN
John Pata

SET DRESSER
Matt Joyer

SCRIPT SUPERVISOR
Molly Katagiri

CASTING DIRECTOR
Lynn Blumenthal

CASTING ASSISTANT
LJ Johnson

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Ariel Donahue

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Michel Fuller, Noah Gunderson, TJ Beagan, Kendra Philion

CONSULTANT
Randal Berger

STUDENT INTERN
Biran Delisi

SET PHOTOGRAPHER
Monte Swann

BAY-BEE CAPTAIN
Larry Weber

WILD DRIVER
Jim Maher

EMS BOAT
Marry Binger

CRAFT SERVICES
Brittany Jorgenson

HAND MODEL
Laura Langreck

EXTRAS
Cheryl Arcand, Donald Greenbaum,Mary Whitaker
Janet Ames, Mark Odegard,Neil Johnson
Ellen Johnson, Brian Gould, Lori Gould,
Leigh Tevis Delisi, Ane Moore, Karen Kramer,

AVID EDITORIAL
Matre Productions

TITLES
Nick Hillyard

COLORIST
Oscar Oboza

ASSISTANT COLORIST
Alex Frankland

COLOR PRODUCER
Serena Bove

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
Tom Hambleton, CAS

RE-RECORDING MIXER
Tom Hambleton, CAS

SOUND EDITORS
Avry Luy, Ian McClintock

FOLEY ARTISTS
Chris Caesar, Matt Groethe

DUBBING STAGE
Undertone Music

SOURCE MUSIC
Ruben